Conference Program

Sunday June 10

17:00-19:00 – Registration

18:30 – Welcome Party

 

Monday June 11

8:00-9:00 – Registration

CONFERENCE OPENING

9:00-9:10 – Welcome speech

9:10-9:20 – Welcome of Admet Conference organizers - Seshadri Seetharaman (KTH, Sweden)

 

PLENARY SESSION 

Session Co-Chairs: Seshadri Seetharaman, Shin–ya Kitamura

9:20-9:50 – Donald R. Sadoway (MIT, USA) «Electrochemical Pathways Towards Sustainable Metals Extraction» [Invited speaker]

9:50-10:15 – Axel Sormann (K1-MET GmbH, Austria) «Hydrogen – The Way to a Carbon free Steelmaking»

10:15-10:40 – Volodymyr Shatokha (NMetAU, Ukraine) «Chasing shadows: technology and socioeconomic barriers versus climate targets for iron and steel industry»

10:40-11:05 – Fumitaka Tsukihashi (The University of Tokyo, Japan) «Recycling of steelmaking slag for rehabilitation of coastal environment»

 

11.05-11.25 – Coffee Break

 

STEELMAKING 

Session Co-Chairs: Axel Sormann, Donald R. Sadoway

11:25-11:45 – Youngjo Kang (Dong-A University, Korea) «Influence of oxygen on decopperization behavior from molten iron using FeS based flux»

11:45-12:05 - Lev Medovar (ELMET-ROLL, Ukraine) «Solutions for modern ESR»

12:05-12:25 - Abhishek Dutta (KU Leuven, Belgium) «Towards a suitable turbulence model to study gas stirred ladles»

12:25-12:45 - Yuriy Kostetski (E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine) «Energy Efficient Solutions for the EAF Sleelmaking»

12:45-13:05 - Zhadanos Oleksandr (NMetAU, Ukraine) «Situational model of technological operations for secondary metallurgy»

 

13:05-13.50 – Lunch

 

RECOVERY and RECYCLING

Session Co-Chairs: Oleg Ostrovski, Rauf Hurman Eric

13:50-14:10 – Ryo Inoue (Akita University, Japan) «Formation of Hexavalent Chromium in Cr-containing Steelmaking Slag»

14:10-14:30 – Yu-ichi Uchida (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan) «Phase Equilibria of Phosphorus-concentrated Phase in Low Basicity Slag at Elevated Temperature»

14:30-14:50 – Hiroyuki Matsuura (The University of Tokyo, Japan) «Dissolution behavior of steelmaking slag into seawater and freshwater containing organic acids»

14:50-15:10 – Yong Fan (KU Leuven, Belgium) «An Innovative Development of EMI Shielding Materials from Secondary Steel Fly Ash Resource»

15:10-15:25 – Xu Gao (Tohoku University, Japan) «Effects of steelmaking slag fertilizer with different mineralogical structures on the dissolution behavior of nutritious elements and rice growth»

 

15:25-15:50– Coffee Break

 

FERROALLOYS and IRONMAKING

Session Co-Chairs: Volodymyr Shatokha, Fumitaka Tsukihashi

15:50-16:10 – Oleg Ostrovski (University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia) «Dissolution of carbon from coke and char in liquid Cu-Ni-C and Fe-C alloys»

16:10-16:30 – Rauf Hurman Eric (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) «Chromous Capacities of Ferrochromium and Matte Smelting Slags»

16:30-16:50 – Shigeru Ueda (Tohoku University, Japan) «Falling motion of molten slag on coke bed in blast furnace»

16:50-17:10 – Anrin Bhattacharyya (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria) «Modelling the dependence of sinter bed permeability on sinter porosity and structure»

 

19:00 - Conference Dinner at Robert Doms Beer House (located in 20 minutes walking distance from conference headquarter. If it will be raining, buses will be provided).

*before conference dinner, excursion to Beer Cultural Experience Center «Lvivarnya» is planned (booking for excursion will be available at registration desk).

 

Tuesday June 12

MATERIALS DESIGN (CERAMIC)

Session Co-Chairs: Ryo Inoue, Lev Medovar

9:00-9:20 – Zhang Mei (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China) «Thermal shock resistance of regenerated MgO–CaO bricks»

9:20-9:40 – Xiao Yang (The University of Tokyo, Japan) «Electrodeposition of crystalline silicon films in CaCl2-based molten salts»

9:40-10:00 – Joo Hyun Park (Hanyang University, Korea) «Applications of thermodynamics software to design molten fluxes for producing rare metals; zirconium and magnesium» 

 

MATERIALS DESIGN (METALS)

Session Co-Chairs: Zhang Mei, Sergejs Spitans

10:00-10:20 – Iurii Korobeinikov (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany) «Density of Tin, Silver and Gold»

10:20-10:40 – Alexander Balitskii (G.V.Karpenko Physico-Mechanical Institute, Ukraine) «Nickel-based superalloys resistant to extreme hydrogen temperature and pressure»

10:40-11:00 – Volodymyr Shcheretskyi (Physico-Technological Institute of Metals And Alloys, Ukraine) «Study of thermal stability of nanoscale oxides and carbides within cuprum based matrix composites production» 

 

11:00-11:25 – Coffee Break

         

11:25-11:55 –Leszek A. Dobrzański «The selected applications of composite and nanocomposite materials» [Invited speaker]

 

CASTING & SOLIDIFICATION

Session Co-Chairs: Joo Hyun Park, Ganna Stovpchenko 

11:55–12:15 - Han-Jie Guo (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China) «Investigation of the Oxidation Behaviour of Al and Ti and Microsegregation in Inconel 718 Superalloy during Electroslag Remelting»

12:15-12:35 – Tomasz Wiktor (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland) «Computer Aided Analysis of Exothermic Materials Properties for Foundry Engineering»

12:35-12:55 – Han-Jie Guo (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China) «Effect of cooling rate on the solidification microstructure and characteristic of primary carbides in H13 hot work die steel»

12:55-13:05 – Jing Guo (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China) «Effects of rare earth element addition on the inclusion behavior in high temperature Fe-Cr-Al alloy»

 

13:15-14.15 – Lunch

 

STEELMAKING, SPECIAL MELTING AND WELDING 

Session Co-Chairs: Alexander Balitskii, Leszek A. Dobrzański 

14:15-14:35 - Sergejs Spitans (ALD Vacuum Technologies GmbH, Germany) «Numerical simulation of the ingot growth during the Vacuum Arc Remelting (VAR) process»

14:35-14:55 – Ganna Stovpchenko (E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine) «Blowholes phenomena and ways to eliminate»

14:55-15:15– Anna Zviagintsevа (E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine) «The role of actively diffusing impurities sulfur and oxygen in ductility-dip cracking susceptibility of Ni-Cr-Fe welds»

 

15:15-15:40 – Coffee Break

 

 Session Co-Chairs: Han-Jie Guo, Valentin Skulskyi

15:40-16:00 – Tatiana S. Golub (Z. I. Nekrasov Iron & Steel Institute, Ukraine) «Investigation of Features of Natural Electric Potential Formation In Sub Lance Area During The Oxygen Blowing In BOF For Control Of Smelting Process And Dust Formation»

16:00-16:20 – Valentin Skulskyi (E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine) «Thermo-Kinetic Particularities of Delayed Cracking of Creep Resistant Steels Welds»

 16:20-16:40 – Gusiev Iaroslav (E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine) «Physico-Chemical Properties Of The ESR Slags System CaF2-Al2O3-(MgO, TiO2)»

16:40-17:00 – Ganna Polishko (E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine) « Advanced ESR LM For Two-Layer Composite Ingot Manufacturing For Heavyweight Rotors»

17:00-17:20 – Myhailo Abdulin (NTUU “Igor Sikorsky KPI”) «Increase of Efficiency of Fire-Technical (Gas-Using) Equipment Based on Stream-Niche Technology»

17:20-17:40 – Volodymyr Kamkin (NMetAU, Ukraine) «Research and improvements in ultra-low-carbon steel sheets manufacturing»

17:40-18:00 – Mianovska Jana (NMetAU, Ukraine) «Thermodynamics of phase equilibria in the multicomponent silicon-oxygen-carbon system»

 

Wednesday June 13

09:30-11:00 - Open Discussion

11:30 – City tour with English speaking guide (booking for excursion will be available at registration desk).

*program for accompanying person to be announced